Skip to content
House of Nelle
← Catering guides · Wedding catering

How Much Does Wedding Catering Cost Per Head?

Published averages, what's usually included, and the choices that move the price most, so you can budget before you ask for quotes.

By , Founder & Events Director
· 4 min read

Typical wedding catering costs in the UK

These are market figures from published UK guides, to help you budget. They are not House of Nelle's prices: every wedding we cater is quoted individually.

Typical UK wedding catering costs per head, from published guides (2026)
WhatTypical costSource
Average venue and catering, per guestabout £117Bridebook 2026 report
In-house venue catering, per guestabout £114Bridebook 2026 report
External caterer of your choice, per guestabout £113Bridebook 2026 report
External caterer from a venue's required listabout £159Bridebook 2026 report
Three-course sit-down meal£40 to £100+Bark
Buffet£15 to £50Bark
Canapés (add-on)£5 to £15Bark
Evening food (add-on)£8 to £15Bark
Drinks package£10 to £30Bark

Bridebook's report is based on a survey of 7,000 UK couples. Bark's figures are typical price ranges from its catering price guide. Neither is specific to London, where premium caterers, venues and staff generally cost more.

Check what the price per head includes

Two quotes with the same headline price per head can cover very different things. Before comparing, check whether each one includes:

  • Staff: chefs, waiting staff and bar staff, and for how many hours
  • Equipment: crockery, cutlery, glassware, linen, serving equipment and, if needed, a portable kitchen
  • Drinks: welcome drinks, wine with dinner, a toast and the bar
  • Canapés and evening food, or just the wedding breakfast
  • Cake and desserts
  • A tasting, and whether it's free, paid or deducted from the bill
  • Setup and clear-down, including taking waste away
  • VAT

What pushes the price up or down

  • Style of service. Plated and tasting menus need more staff than a buffet, and more courses take more time. See buffet, plated, sharing or food stations.
  • Staffing. Bridebook suggests around one waiter for every 11 guests at a sit-down meal. Bark puts typical staff rates at £15 to £30 an hour, or £200 to £500 a day.
  • Ingredients. Seasonal produce costs less than out-of-season luxuries; premium fish and meat cost more.
  • Venue facilities. Dry-hire venues, marquees and homes often need a portable kitchen and every piece of equipment brought in.
  • Guest numbers. Some costs are fixed, so the price per head often falls as numbers rise.
  • Multiple events. A mehndi, sangeet and reception are three menus, three setups and three teams.
  • Date and season. Peak summer Saturdays are in highest demand.

How to budget for wedding catering

  1. Start with your guest count. Catering is usually priced per head, so it moves with your list.
  2. Decide on the shape of the day: canapés, wedding breakfast, evening food, and how long each part lasts.
  3. Choose a style of service that fits both the atmosphere you want and the budget.
  4. Ask for itemised quotes, so you can compare like with like.
  5. Keep a contingency, typically 5% to 10%, for final numbers and late additions.

If you're bringing your own caterer to a venue, check for buy-out, kitchen or corkage fees too. Our guide to venues that allow outside caterers explains what to ask.

Getting a quote from House of Nelle

We're a premium caterer: our chefs trained at kitchens including The Savoy and the Michelin-starred Labombe by Trivet, and every wedding is cooked fresh on site with a full team. Tell us your date, guest numbers, venue and the style of day you have in mind, and we'll send a detailed quote with no hidden costs. See our wedding catering or enquire.

Questions answered

What is the average cost of wedding catering per head in the UK?

Bridebook's 2026 UK Wedding Report puts the average spend on venue and catering at about £117 per guest. Bark's price guide puts a three-course wedding meal at £40 to £100 or more per head.

Is a buffet cheaper than a sit-down meal?

Usually, because it needs fewer serving staff. Bark puts buffets at £15 to £50 per head against £40 to £100 or more for three courses. A fully staffed multi-station buffet is the exception and can cost as much as a plated meal.

Do caterers charge for staff separately?

Some do and some include staff in the price per head. Always check how many staff are included, for how many hours, and whether bar staff are extra.

Sources for prices

Price ranges are typical market figures from these published guides, not House of Nelle's prices. Always get written quotes.

Planning your menu?

Tell us your date, guest numbers and venue, and we'll design a bespoke menu and send a detailed quote.

Make an Enquiry
Make an Enquiry